Standard ASTM B0952_B0952M-12

Standard Specification for Zinc Alloys in Ingot Form for Spin Casting
Status
:
Replaced
Publication date
:
2012
Languages
:
EN
ICS
:
77.150.60 Lead, zinc and tin products
Summary :

1.1 This specification covers zinc alloys in ingot form for remelting for the manufacture of Spin Castings as specified and designated, as shown in Table 1. Seven alloy compositions are specified, designated as follows:

CommonTraditionalUNS
Spin Casting Alloy SC-A......
Spin Casting Alloy SC-B......
Spin Casting Alloy SC-C......
Spin Casting Alloy SC-DHJ10...
Spin Casting Alloy SC-EHJ20...
Spin Casting Alloy SC-FHJ40...
ZA-73......

1.2 Zinc alloys #2, #3, #5, and ZA-8 specified in Specification B240 are also used in the spin casting process.

1.3 The values stated in either SI units or inch-pound units are to be regarded separately as standard. The values stated in each system may not be exact equivalents; therefore, each system shall be used independently of the other. Combining values from the two systems may result in non-conformance with the standard.

1.4 This standard does not purport to address all of the safety concerns, if any, associated with its use. It is the responsibility of the user of this standard to become familiar with all hazards including those identified in the appropriate Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) for this product/material as provided by the manufacturer, to establish appropriate safety and health practices, and determine the applicability of regulatory limitations prior to use.

TABLE 1 Chemical and North American Color Code Requirements

Alloy SC-AAlloy SC-BAlloy SC-CZA-73Alloy SC-DAlloy SC-EAlloy SC-F
Color CodeA
ElementB
Aluminum3.94.33.94.33.44.67.78.03.23.83.2-3.83.25-3.75
Magnesium0.10.20.40.60.40.430.020.030.15-0.300.45-0.750.45-4.75
Copper2.62.92.73.31.31.43.03.31.2-1.82.5-3.254.25-4.75
Iron, max0.0350.0350.100.0750.0350.0750.035
Lead, max0.0040.0040.0150.0050.0040.0050.004
Cadmium, max0.00300.00300.0050.0030.0030.0030.003
Tin, max0.00150.00150.0050.0020.0020.0030.002
Nickel, max......0.02.... . .0.02. . .
ZincRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainder

A Per Practice B908.

B For purposes of acceptance and rejection, the observed value or calculated value obtained from analysis should be rounded to the nearest unit in the last right-hand place of figures, used in expressing the specific limit in accordance with the rounding procedure prescribed in Practice E29.

Add to cart
EUR 52.00 (excl. VAT)
Select your language
Viewer title
...
The NBN uses cookies to improve your user experience. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies as described in the NBN privacy statement.
Decline